Privacy Policy

Switch Electrical and Data Installations

Policy and Procedure purpose:

 

Who does this policy apply to:

All clients, potential clients, team members and contractors of Switch Electrical and Data
Installations Pty Ltd (Switch Electrical).

What does this policy cover:

  • This Privacy Policy explains how Switch Electrical collects, holds, uses and discloses
    information (“Personal Information”) about individuals whose identity is apparent, or
    can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.
  • Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to dealing with your Personal
    Information responsibly, and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and
    the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).
  • By requesting any of our products or services, visiting any of our websites, or otherwise
    providing us with your Personal Information (“Products and Services”), you are agreeing
    to us dealing with your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Staff that do not follow the steps outlined in this policy and procedure will be advised
    and continual failure to comply will be dealt with according to the disciplinary policy.

Policy:

Switch Electrical is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing
obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the
Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of
your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the
Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.
What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal
Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone
and facsimile, by email, via our website www.switchelectrical.net.au, from your website, from media
and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable
and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing
information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary
purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect
such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting
us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you
why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as
an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious
or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or
health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you.
However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case
we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by
the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and
from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will
take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most
of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7
years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to
certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
Switch Electrical will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee
for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing
the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to
make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the
information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can
update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
PO Box 1692, Dubbo NSW, 2830
info@switchelectrical.net.au
02 6881 6638
Or head to our contact page on our website.